This Memorial Day, we remember those who made the ultimate sacrifice for our country.  Here's you chance to help honor some submariners who were lost during WWII.

Submariners who never returned are often said to be on "Eternal Patrol."  They have no gravestones to be remembered by.  They are eternally on patrol.

However, the United States Submarine Veterans Inc. is trying to put together a way to remember these soldiers who never came home.

They have set up a GoFundMe page to help raise funds to create, display, and care for a plaque that will highlight the 66 WNY Submariners who never returned home during WWII.

The plaque would be on display at the Grenadier Memorial Torpedo in Buffalo Naval Park and will contain the names of these submariners* still on patrol and headed with the  WWII Combat Patrol Pin.

For more info on the memorial or to contribute to the page, click here.

They've even named them on the page:

 * Name                                                       From                                        Boat
Baeckler, Donald                               Niagara Falls                       USS Swordfish
Balestrieri, Salvatore                             Buffalo                             USS Herring
Baranik,  George                                       Auburn                            USS S-26
Beck, William B.                                        Buffalo                             USS Seawolf
Carnegie, Robert J.                            Jamestown                         USS Seawolf
Cesare, Benedict A.                                 Elmira                               USS Snook 
Dallessandro, Vincent L.                       Buffalo                             USS Harder 
Demler, Arthur M.                                Rochester                          USS Amberjack
Donaldson, Fred W.                            Whitesville                        USS Greyling
Donovan, Thomas A.                              Hornell                             USS Flier
Dytche, John R.                                          Buffalo                             USS Barbell
Eastman, Alton George H.                    Cuba                                USS Amberjack
Eklund, Lester T.                                    Frewsburg                        USS Capelin
Fox, Donald C.                                         West Falls                        USS Bonefish
Gaetano, Nicholas G.                        Niagara Falls                     USS Pickerel
Galley, Jr. Emery A.                            Lackawanna                      USS Swordfish
Gorecki, Adam E.                                      Buffalo                            USS Escolar
Gunzinger, Joseph H.                             Angola                             USS Kete
Hall, Marvin J.                                            Buffalo                             USS Tullibee 
Hearda, Theodore M.                            Buffalo                             USS Pickerel
Heinz, Carl P.                                              Buffalo                             USS Scorpion
Hery, Francis P.                                      Rochester                         USS Pickerel
Hoffman, Robert E.                              Rochester                         USS Golet
Holtyn, Harry S.                                        Buffalo                             USS Flier
Hutchinson, Robert E.                           Buffalo                             USS Scorpion
Janish, Frank M.                           North Tonawanda                 USS Scamp
Kelly, Earl A.                                               Hornell                             USS Herring
Kelly, Jr. Nelson                                       Geneva                             USS Albacore
Kirschbaum, Fred J.                               Auburn                             USS Pompano
Kishbaugh, Sterling                               Corning                             USS Cisco
Laughlin, Floyd G.                                   Buffalo                               USS Rabalo
LeVan, Charles "Buddy"                     Buffalo                               USS R-12
Lewis, Marion A.                                 East Aurora                         USS Bonefish
Lewis, William T.                                    Pittsford                            USS Shark
Lindsey, Frank                                        Geneseo                             USS Tullibee
Lockwood, Thomas G.                     Jamestown                          USS Bonefish
Lunken, Isadore I.                             Niagara Falls                        USS Snook
Magyar, Albert J.                                    Buffalo                               USS Wahoo
Markham, Jack P.                                   Hornell                               USS Bullhead
McKenzie, Sr, Jack M.                         Toronto                              USS Barbell
McKenzie, Lloyde C.                            Toronto                              USS Triton
McMahon, John M.                             Rochester                           USS Grunion
Menear, Lyle K.                                        Buffalo                               USS Cisco
Morgan, Harold P. "Barney"          Rochester                           USS Trigger 
Muoio Charles J.                                   Rochester                           USS Tullibee
Nassar, Neal M.                                       Hornell                               USS Barbell
Nester, Sidney A.                                  Friendship                          USS Bonefish
Pash, Joseph S.                                    Niagara Falls                        USS Lagarto
Politylo, Wasil                               North Tonawanda                   USS Seawolf
Proseus, Reginald, John                      Sodus                                  USS Rabalo
Rausch, Raymond J.                             Buffalo                                 USS Cisco
Roberts, John A.                               Niagara Falls                          USS Bullhead
Scheu, Donald, S.                                   Buffalo                                 USS Scorpion
Seibert, Howard D.                              Buffalo                                 USS Tullibee
Singscheimer, Robert K.                   Hornell                                 USS Dorado
Snyder, Norman W.                              Wales                                   USS Capelin
Spencer, Don H.                                      Attica                                   USS Greyling
Stiegler, Donald G.                            Rochester                             USS Lagarto
Swift, John B.                                         Newfane                               USS Sculpin 
Ullstrom, John H.                               Richmond                              USS Amberjack
Vedder, Grant A.                                  Fillmore                                USS Grampus
Weterings, Richard L.                      Rochester                             USS Growler
Wilson, Jr. John E.                            Canadaigua                           USS Grunion
Wright, James N.                                Rochester                             USS Snook
Zimmerman, Karl                             West Valley                           USS Scorpion
Zywicki, Frank W.                                 Elmyra                                  USS Cisco